Meet Tango!

Meet Tango!

We love our family here at The Pet Beastro -  and you must know our family consists of more than just humans! Let us introduce you to Tango, one of the feline members of our store family.

We love our family here at The Pet Beastro -  and you must know our family consists of more than just humans! Let us introduce you to Tango, one of the feline members of our store family.

Beginnings

Tango is a snow mink SBT Bengal. We brought Tango home as a kitten on a raw diet from a holistic cattery based in Ohio. He is a gentle giant and wants only to be everyone’s friend. Born in October 2012, we first met Tango Thanksgiving 2012 and brought him home just in time for Christmas. We were drawn to his sweet personality, overall vitality, and his light brown rosettes. We knew he would be part of our home the first time we met him.

Nicknames

Tango-schmango, Brothers of Destruction (when paired with Rinjani), Buddy, Butters, Big Guy, Willie Jr. (reincarnated from a past greyhound)

What is SBT?

SBT stands for “Stub Book Tradition” which is a term chosen by TICA (The International Cat Association). SBT specifies that the Bengal is pedigreed and must be at least four generations removed from the Asian Leopard Cat. To be an SBT, there must only be a Bengal to Bengal breeding. Tango is considered rosetted with some rib striping. There are many different types of rosettes, just like marbling.

Favorite Food

Overall, Tango loves food.  I can’t say there is one thing that he doesn’t like. However, he does love his Orijen Freeze Dried cat treats and will come running from anywhere to indulge. We use freeze-dried treats for treasure hunts throughout our house. Before we leave we will hide and scatter the treats in different areas for the cats to find during the time we are away.

Favorite Thing to Do


Tango has many antics and they typically involve finding other felines to participate. He is really good at climbing, chattering, chasing toys (especially the CatDancer Chasers cardboard toys) and cuddling up with the other cats in the P.L.A.Y. snuggle beds!

Free Time

Tango is really good at wrestling and will likely find the perfect match with any other cat in the house. He is also the patriarch groomer that cleans himself and the other cats. We often find him checking his domain to check on the other cats throughout the house. In the summer months, he loves laying in our sun porch, soaking in the sunshine and keeping an eye on the birds that zoom through the yard.

Naughtiest Moment

There are a few! One vivid memory is of Tango attempting to run off with a 5 lb. chicken from the kitchen sink to feast on by himself. My other memory is of when he was a kitten. It was a busy Sunday, I was working the store and decided to bring him with me. It was apparent he wanted attention as every time I went to help a customer and take my eyes of him, he would be across the store destroying a bag of freeze-dried food. I believe that day I may have said he was banned from store visits as I was about $200 in the hole from destroyed product. I’m sure when he got home the other animals in the house were giving him secret high-fives since they were able to eat the goods he destroyed.

Next time you visit The Pet Beastro, keep your eyes open for Tango!

Comments

Be the first to comment...

Leave a comment
* Your email address will not be published
* Required fields
Free Shipping Over $49
Satisfaction Guarantee
Made In The USA Products
Free Return Policy